Press Commercial Bodyworks Ltd

Customer Privacy Notice

 

How your information will be used

 

Press Commercial Bodyworks Ltd prides itself on our service to our customers and looking after your personal information is important to us.  As a commercial business, we need to keep and process information relating to our customers in order that we can provide services for accident repair, repainting, re-livery, and body repairs to vehicles to you and/or your organisation, to manage our customer relationship effectively, for the administration and promotion of our business.

Any personal data that we either request from you or you provide us will be held securely and we will ensure that it is processed lawfully, fairly and in-line with current Data Protection legislation, and also so that we can comply with other applicable legislation that concerns the supply of goods and services.

We will only keep and use your personal information for our own business purposes, where it is necessary for us to fulfil a contract/business transaction of providing you and/or your organisation with a service, to comply with any legal requirements (i.e. taxation or to ensure the health & safety of our customers on our site) and to protect our legal position in the event of legal proceedings.

We may sometimes need to process your personal data to pursue our own legitimate business interests, for example to prevent fraud, administrative purposes for running our business and protecting our assets (i.e. on site CCTV), commercial interests, or the reporting of potential crimes. We will always balance our legitimate interests against your own interests and expectations, and to protect your data protection rights. 

We will only disclose information about you to third parties if we are legally obliged to do so (such as Law Enforcement agencies) or if we have a genuine legitimate business interest that does not undermine your own rights and interests, such as the need to share your details with our suppliers, insurance companies and accident repair management companies.

If you do not wish to provide the data that we require in order to provide you with our service, we may be unable, in some circumstances, to provide you with that service and/or comply with our obligations, and we will tell you about the implications of that decision.

For past and existing customers, the information that we hold would have been either provided by you, your organisation, or a 3rd party such as your insurance company or accident management company, so that we are able to facilitate the service that we provide at your request (or on behalf of a third party) during the business transaction process. 

This will include information such as name and contact details, which may feature within various company documents, email correspondence, within our accounting system and customer contact register.  For customers who visit us on site, we will hold your basic details within our visitors’ book and your image will be captured on our site CCTV system.  We also hold an accident book which is retained as per Health & Safety requirements.

For all customers, including past, current and potential customers, we hold your contact details on a customer register. Any potential customer details are obtained from legitimate sources, such as the websites, industry literature and contacts, or by phoning your organisation.  For the purposes of retaining your details on our customer register only, we will seek your consent (either verbal or written) for us to hold your details for future marketing calls and for the promotion of our business.  We will also contact you from time to time to ensure that the data we hold is up to date.  The information that we hold on our customer register will be retained by us for our own purposes until it is either no longer required by us or you ask to be removed.

In the event that you do not wish for us to retain your information for this purpose, you can withdraw your consent at any time by either emailing Emma Warren: emmaw@presscommercials.co.uk  or calling us on 0117 9821166 or writing to us at the address at the bottom of the page.  Please note that this will not affect our ability to provide you with a service that you require from us.

The processing of any personal data by us currently takes place within the European Economic Area (EEA).  However, in order to comply with our legal and contractual requirements, it may be necessary to transfer your information to an international organisation outside of the EEA.  If such circumstances arise, we will ensure that the appropriate controls are put in place to protect your data.  We have various safeguards in place to protect your data, such as IT and physical security controls.  If you would like a list of these safeguards, please advice.

If in the future we intend to process your personal data for a purpose other than that which it was originally collected, we will provide you with information on that purpose and any other relevant information.

Your rights

Under the current Data Protection legislation you have a number of rights with regard to your personal data, and how you can exercise those rights will depend on the lawful basis that we collect and process your personal data, such as if we have to process your data by law (i.e. taxation, H&S law etc.) some of these rights may be restricted. You have the right to request from us access to and rectification of your personal data if incorrect.  In certain circumstances, you may have the right to restrict processing, object to processing, and data erasure if we have no lawful or genuine reason to continue to hold your personal data. Further information about your rights can be found on the Information Commissioners website https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you have provided consent for the processing of your data, you have the right (in certain circumstances) to withdraw that consent (as mentioned above) at any time, which will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before your consent was withdrawn.

If you are not satisfied about the way that we process your data, you have the right to lodge a complaint to the Information Commissioners’ Office (www.ico.org.uk ) if you believe that we have not complied with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) or Data Protection Act (DPA) with regard to your personal data, however, we would appreciate if you could contact us first to investigate your concerns.

Identity and contact details of controller and person/s responsible

Press Commercial Bodyworks Ltd is the Data Controller for the purposes of processing personal data under the current data protection legislation and our Data Protection Policy will explain how we comply with the legislation, if you would like a copy please advise.  We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) under are registration no ZA329757.

If you have any concerns as to how your data is processed you can contact: Emma Warren (Director), who is responsible for Data Protection at emmaw@presscommercials.co.uk, telephone 01179 821166 or you can write to us at Press Commercial Bodyworks Ltd, Units ABCD, Smoke Lane, Avonmouth, BRISTOL, BS11 0YA.

press logo.jpeg

©2020 Press Commercial Bodyworks Ltd  Privacy policy

press logo.jpeg