Data Protection & Privacy

 

 

Data Protection

Keeping personal information (data) safe and ensuring that we are processing it correctly in order that we may run our business and to comply with the Data Protection legislation, is very important to us. In order to operate our business and provide our customers with a service, we process personal data relating to our staff, our customers, suppliers, other organisations that we may work with such as insurance companies, accident management companies, local authorities and other businesses who may be local or are within our industry.

The Data Protection legislation in the UK has recently been updated in May 2018 to comprise of the EU General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA), which both supersedes the former Data Protection Act 1998. How Press Commercial Bodyworks Ltd complies with the new legislation is noted with our Data Protection Policy, which can be downloaded here.

Privacy Notice

Press Commercial Bodyworks Ltd is the Data Controller for the purposes of processing personal data under the current Data Protection legislation and we are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) under registration no. ZA329757.

We only collect, process and keep personal data for our own business purposes, either where it is necessary for us to fulfil a contract/business transaction with our customers and suppliers, information that we require in order to operate our business effectively and protect our assets (such as site CCTV), to comply with any legal requirements (such as the various Employment, Health & Safety and financial legislation), to protect our legal position in the event of legal proceedings, investigate fraud and the reporting of potential crimes.

We will only disclose personal data if we are legally obliged to do so (such as Law Enforcement agencies) or if we have a genuine legitimate business interest that does not undermine the individual’s own rights and interests, such as the need to share information in order to provide a service and to comply with various legislation.

Any personal data that we obtain will be held securely by us and we will ensure that it is processed lawfully, fairly and in-line with current Data Protection legislation.

Information Rights

Under the current Data Protection legislation an individual has a number of rights with regard to their personal data, and how they can exercise those rights will depend on the lawful basis that we collect and process their personal data, such as if we have to process it by law (i.e. taxation, H&S law etc.) some of these rights may be restricted. An individual has the right to request from us access to and rectification of their personal data if incorrect. In certain circumstances, an individual may have the right to restrict or object to processing and data erasure if we have no lawful or genuine reason to continue to hold their personal data.

Any request concerning personal information rights can be submitted in writing to Emma Warren, details as below. Further information about information rights can be found on the Information Commissioners website;

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

We will always balance our legitimate interests against an individual’s own interests and expectations, and to protect their data protection rights.

Privacy Notices for Customers and Suppliers

How and why we collect and process personal information for our customers and suppliers can be found in the following Privacy Notices.

Privacy Policy For Customers

Privacy Policy For Suppliers

 

Staff Privacy Notices are issued directly to our staff, however, should a current or former member of staff require a copy, please contact Emma Warren as below.

Website

Press Commercial Bodyworks Ltd does not use cookies or retain information relating to IP addresses from visitors of our website.

Contact us

If you have any concerns as to how your data is processed you can contact:

Emma Warren (Company Director), who is responsible for Data Protection at emmaw@presscommercials.co.uk, telephone 01179 821166

or you can write to us at; Press Commercial Bodyworks Ltd, Units ABCD, Smoke Lane, Avonmouth, Bristol, BS11 0YA.

If you are not satisfied about the way that we process your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.org.uk ) if you believe that we have not complied with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) or Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) with regard to your personal data, however, we would appreciate if you could contact us first to investigate your concerns.

©2020 Press Commercial Bodyworks Ltd  Privacy policy

press logo.jpeg